Skip to content
FlowDesk
AMCX$10.15 +0.00%+ Alert
Sign inCreate free accountStart free
● 18 Oct · US closed · scored 00:30
● Sun 18 Oct 2026/US closed · opens Mon 14:30 BST/0 names scored today/last score 00:49 BSTResearch, not advice · every call is published at Proof

AMCX

AMCX
$10.15 · +0.00% vs $10.15 close · scored 00:30 · stale
Decision brief
BEARISH · 34/100
What changed
No prior comparable read.
Evidence is stale — treat this read cautiously.
What would change the view
composite rises above -15 · confidence deteriorates materially from 34/100
For the read
options volume favours puts
Against / uncertainty
open interest leans against the read · signal stability is low · evidence confidence is weak
The read
Strongly bearish, thinly evidenced.
−100 bearish0bullish +100
−46.9 composite
Evidence
34 / 100 · top 90% today
22 contracts · quality 72 · stability 0.00
01

Why it’s −47

Method
What traded today · weight 62%
−50.7 pts
2 calls · 9.1%20 puts
bias −81.8 × 0.62
What’s on the books · weight 38%
+3.8 pts
3,116 call OI · 55.0%2,545 put OI
bias +10.1 × 0.38
Equals
−46.9
93% of the score comes from today’s volume, 7% from open interest. Disagree with either? See the method.
02

What changed: 1 days of tape against price

14d43d90d365d · Reader
tape composite (bars)— price◆ big one-day moves
NO HISTORY YET

We started scoring AMCX today.

There’s one reading so far. The 14-day chart fills in as the hourly tape arrives. Nothing here is back-filled or guessed.

03

Should you trust it?

against
Thin evidence
confidence 34 (10th pct) · quality 72 · 22 contracts
note
Jumpy
0.00 vs 7-day rolling · choppiness 100
pass
This kind of read has paid
strongly bearish · put-heavy · low liquidity → −0.38% avg, n=14,059
note
Too few of our calls checked
1 closed call on AMCX
04

Where the positions sit

calls tradedstrikeputs traded
$22.5
$20
$17.5
$15
$12.5
$10
WALL · OI 2,682
$7.5
$5
$2.5
Spot $10.15 highlighted. The $10 strike holds the most open interest (the “wall”, 2,682). Near-dated expiry in the mix, so OI is noisier.
05

Our record on AMCX

Proof
0%
hit rate · 1 closed
—
payoff
+0.00%
avg return
16 Oct · 4h
$10.15 → $10.15
+0.00%flat

One rule everywhere: a move of 0.05% or less is flat, and flat is not a hit. That is the same rule Proof uses; 1 of these 1 calls were flat.

06

Catalysts & context

EPS surprise · last 4 quarters
No reported quarters stored yet.
Street —Next report — P/E —Beta — 52w —IV rank —
AMCX
Strongly bearish, thinly evidenced.
−100 bearish0bullish +100
−46.9evidence 34
Why it’s −47
−50.7 volume · 9% calls+3.8 OI · 55% calls
1 days · tape bars, price line
Not enough tape history to draw this yet.
Should you trust it?
againstThin evidence
confidence 34 (10th pct) · quality 72 · 22 contracts
noteJumpy
0.00 vs 7-day rolling · choppiness 100
noteToo few of our calls checked
1 closed call on AMCX
Ask about AMCX
Not enough tape history on AMCX for a weekly brief yet. Ask anything below.
Ask
Explain the $10 wallAlert me before earnings