Skip to content
FlowDesk
CENX$31.71 +0.00%+ Alert
Sign inCreate free accountStart free
● 29 Oct · US closed · scored 02:17
● Thu 29 Oct 2026/US closed · opens 13:30 GMT/96 names scored today/last score 04:39 GMTResearch, not advice · every call is published at Proof

CENX

CENX
$31.71 · +0.00% vs $31.71 close · scored 02:17 · stale
Decision brief
BULLISH · 66/100
What changed
No prior comparable read.
Evidence is stale — treat this read cautiously.
What would change the view
composite falls below +15 · confidence deteriorates materially from 66/100
For the read
options volume favours calls · open interest agrees with the read
Against / uncertainty
signal stability is low
The read
Strongly bullish, moderately evidenced.
−100 bearish0bullish +100
+64.5 composite
Evidence
66 / 100 · top 8% today
1,452 contracts · quality 78 · stability 0.00
01

Why it’s +64

Method
What traded today · weight 62%
+47.1 pts
1,278 calls · 88.0%174 puts
bias +76.0 × 0.62
What’s on the books · weight 38%
+17.3 pts
40,470 call OI · 72.8%15,130 put OI
bias +45.6 × 0.38
Equals
+64.5
73% of the score comes from today’s volume, 27% from open interest. Disagree with either? See the method.
02

What changed: 1 days of tape against price

14d43d90d365d · Reader
tape composite (bars)— price◆ big one-day moves
NO HISTORY YET

We started scoring CENX today.

There’s one reading so far. The 14-day chart fills in as the hourly tape arrives. Nothing here is back-filled or guessed.

03

Should you trust it?

note
Some evidence, not a lot
confidence 66 (92th pct) · quality 78 · 1,452 contracts
note
Jumpy
0.00 vs 7-day rolling · choppiness 0
pass
This kind of read has paid
strongly bullish · call-heavy · low liquidity → +0.78% avg, n=38,227
note
Too few of our calls checked
1 closed call on CENX
04

Where the positions sit

calls tradedstrikeputs traded
$45
WALL · OI 13,886
$42.5
$42
$40
$37.5
$37
$35
$32.5
$32
$30
$27.5
$27
$25
$23
$22.5
$22
$20
$18
$17.5
Spot $31.71 highlighted. The $45 strike holds the most open interest (the “wall”, 13,886).
05

Our record on CENX

Proof
0%
hit rate · 1 closed
—
payoff
+0.00%
avg return
26 Oct · 4h
$31.71 → $31.71
+0.00%flat

One rule everywhere: a move of 0.05% or less is flat, and flat is not a hit. That is the same rule Proof uses; 1 of these 1 calls were flat.

06

Catalysts & context

EPS surprise · last 4 quarters
No reported quarters stored yet.
Street —Next report — P/E —Beta — 52w —IV rank —
CENX
Strongly bullish, moderately evidenced.
−100 bearish0bullish +100
+64.5evidence 66
Why it’s +64
+47.1 volume · 88% calls+17.3 OI · 73% calls
1 days · tape bars, price line
Not enough tape history to draw this yet.
Should you trust it?
noteSome evidence, not a lot
confidence 66 (92th pct) · quality 78 · 1,452 contracts
noteJumpy
0.00 vs 7-day rolling · choppiness 0
noteToo few of our calls checked
1 closed call on CENX
Ask about CENX
Not enough tape history on CENX for a weekly brief yet. Ask anything below.
Ask
Explain the $45 wallAlert me before earnings