Skip to content
FlowDesk
CNMD$45.55 +0.00%+ Alert
Sign inCreate free accountStart free
● 15 Oct · US open · scored 14:44
● Thu 15 Oct 2026/US open/376 names scored today/last score 19:02 BSTResearch, not advice · every call is published at Proof

CNMD

CNMD
$45.55 · +0.00% vs $45.55 close · scored 14:44 · stale
Decision brief
BULLISH · 48/100
What changed
No prior comparable read.
Evidence is stale — treat this read cautiously.
What would change the view
composite falls below +15 · confidence deteriorates materially from 48/100
For the read
options volume favours calls · open interest agrees with the read
Against / uncertainty
signal stability is low
The read
Strongly bullish, thinly evidenced.
−100 bearish0bullish +100
+36.8 composite
Evidence
48 / 100 · top 53% today
45 contracts · quality 72 · stability 0.00
hasn’t paid −0.05% · n=77,942
01

Why it’s +37

Method
What traded today · weight 62%
+9.6 pts
26 calls · 57.8%19 puts
bias +15.6 × 0.62
What’s on the books · weight 38%
+27.2 pts
1,060 call OI · 85.8%176 put OI
bias +71.5 × 0.38
Equals
+36.8
26% of the score comes from today’s volume, 74% from open interest. Disagree with either? See the method.
02

What changed: 1 days of tape against price

14d43d90d365d · Reader
tape composite (bars)— price◆ big one-day moves
NO HISTORY YET

We started scoring CNMD today.

There’s one reading so far. The 14-day chart fills in as the hourly tape arrives. Nothing here is back-filled or guessed.

03

Should you trust it?

against
Thin evidence
confidence 48 (47th pct) · quality 72 · 45 contracts
note
Jumpy
0.00 vs 7-day rolling · choppiness 0
against
This kind of read hasn’t paid
strongly bullish · call-heavy · low liquidity → −0.05% avg, n=77,942
note
Too few of our calls checked
1 closed call on CNMD
04

Where the positions sit

calls tradedstrikeputs traded
$75
$70
$65
$60
$55
$50
WALL · OI 685
$45
$40
$35
$30
$25
$22.5
$20
$17.5
Spot $45.55 highlighted. The $50 strike holds the most open interest (the “wall”, 685). Near-dated expiry in the mix, so OI is noisier.
05

Our record on CNMD

Proof
0%
hit rate · 1 closed
—
payoff
+0.00%
avg return
14 Oct · 4h
$45.55 → $45.55
+0.00%flat

One rule everywhere: a move of 0.05% or less is flat, and flat is not a hit. That is the same rule Proof uses; 1 of these 1 calls were flat.

06

Catalysts & context

EPS surprise · last 4 quarters
No reported quarters stored yet.
Street —Next report — P/E —Beta — 52w —IV rank —
CNMD
Strongly bullish, thinly evidenced.
−100 bearish0bullish +100
+36.8evidence 48
hasn’t paid −0.05% · n=77,942
Why it’s +37
+9.6 volume · 58% calls+27.2 OI · 86% calls
1 days · tape bars, price line
Not enough tape history to draw this yet.
Should you trust it?
againstThin evidence
confidence 48 (47th pct) · quality 72 · 45 contracts
noteJumpy
0.00 vs 7-day rolling · choppiness 0
againstThis kind of read hasn’t paid
strongly bullish · call-heavy · low liquidity → −0.05% avg, n=77,942
noteToo few of our calls checked
1 closed call on CNMD
Ask about CNMD
Not enough tape history on CNMD for a weekly brief yet. Ask anything below.
Ask
Explain the $50 wallAlert me before earnings