Skip to content
FlowDesk
ECPG$103.16 —+ Alert
Sign inCreate free accountStart free
● 21 Oct · US extended hours · scored 01:48
● Wed 21 Oct 2026/US extended hours · opens 14:30 BST/399 names scored today/last score 10:43 BSTResearch, not advice · every call is published at Proof

ECPG

ECPG
$103.16 · scored 01:48 · stale
Decision brief
BEARISH · 45/100
What changed
No prior comparable read.
Evidence is stale — treat this read cautiously.
What would change the view
composite rises above -15 · confidence deteriorates materially from 45/100
For the read
options volume favours puts
Against / uncertainty
signal stability is low
The read
Strongly bearish, thinly evidenced.
−100 bearish0bullish +100
−34.2 composite
Evidence
45 / 100 · top 67% today
688 contracts · quality 65 · stability 0.00
01

Why it’s −34

Method
What traded today · weight 62%
−33.3 pts
159 calls · 23.1%529 puts
bias −53.8 × 0.62
What’s on the books · weight 38%
−0.8 pts
531 call OI · 48.9%554 put OI
bias −2.1 × 0.38
Equals
−34.2
98% of the score comes from today’s volume, 2% from open interest. Disagree with either? See the method.
02

What changed: 1 days of tape against price

14d43d90d365d · Reader
tape composite (bars)— price◆ big one-day moves
NO HISTORY YET

We started scoring ECPG today.

There’s one reading so far. The 14-day chart fills in as the hourly tape arrives. Nothing here is back-filled or guessed.

03

Should you trust it?

against
Thin evidence
confidence 45 (33th pct) · quality 65 · 688 contracts
note
Jumpy
0.00 vs 7-day rolling · choppiness 75
pass
This kind of read has paid
strongly bearish · put-heavy · low liquidity → −0.42% avg, n=13,233
note
Too few of our calls checked
1 closed call on ECPG
04

Where the positions sit

calls tradedstrikeputs traded
$125
$120
$115
$110
$105
$100
$97.5
$95
$92.5
$90
$87.5
$85
WALL · OI 502
$82.5
$80
$77.5
$75
$70
$67.5
$65
Spot $103.16 highlighted. The $85 strike holds the most open interest (the “wall”, 502).
05

Our record on ECPG

Proof
0%
hit rate · 1 closed
—
payoff
+0.00%
avg return
21 Oct · 4h
$103.16 → $103.16
+0.00%flat

One rule everywhere: a move of 0.05% or less is flat, and flat is not a hit. That is the same rule Proof uses; 1 of these 1 calls were flat.

06

Catalysts & context

EPS surprise · last 4 quarters
No reported quarters stored yet.
Street —Next report — P/E —Beta — 52w —IV rank —
ECPG
Strongly bearish, thinly evidenced.
−100 bearish0bullish +100
−34.2evidence 45
Why it’s −34
−33.3 volume · 23% calls−0.8 OI · 49% calls
1 days · tape bars, price line
Not enough tape history to draw this yet.
Should you trust it?
againstThin evidence
confidence 45 (33th pct) · quality 65 · 688 contracts
noteJumpy
0.00 vs 7-day rolling · choppiness 75
noteToo few of our calls checked
1 closed call on ECPG
Ask about ECPG
Not enough tape history on ECPG for a weekly brief yet. Ask anything below.
Ask
Explain the $85 wallAlert me before earnings