Skip to content
FlowDesk
MCHP$75.85 —+ Alert
Sign inCreate free accountStart free
● 22 Oct · US extended hours · scored 02:21
● Thu 22 Oct 2026/US extended hours · opens 14:30 BST/548 names scored today/last score 00:24 BSTResearch, not advice · every call is published at Proof

MCHP

MCHP
$75.85 · scored 02:21 · stale
Decision brief
BULLISH · 61/100
What changed
No prior comparable read.
Evidence is stale — treat this read cautiously.
What would change the view
composite falls below +15 · confidence deteriorates materially from 61/100
For the read
open interest agrees with the read
Against / uncertainty
signal stability is low
The read
Mildly bullish, moderately evidenced.
−100 bearish0bullish +100
+17.6 composite
Evidence
61 / 100 · top 19% today
3,895 contracts · quality 78 · stability 0.00
hasn’t paid −0.06% · n=8,263
01

Why it’s +18

Method
What traded today · weight 62%
+3.3 pts
2,051 calls · 52.7%1,844 puts
bias +5.3 × 0.62
What’s on the books · weight 38%
+14.3 pts
19,063 call OI · 68.8%8,642 put OI
bias +37.6 × 0.38
Equals
+17.6
19% of the score comes from today’s volume, 81% from open interest. Disagree with either? See the method.
02

What changed: 1 days of tape against price

14d43d90d365d · Reader
tape composite (bars)— price◆ big one-day moves
NO HISTORY YET

We started scoring MCHP today.

There’s one reading so far. The 14-day chart fills in as the hourly tape arrives. Nothing here is back-filled or guessed.

03

Should you trust it?

note
Some evidence, not a lot
confidence 61 (81th pct) · quality 78 · 3,895 contracts
note
Jumpy
0.00 vs 7-day rolling · choppiness 39
against
This kind of read hasn’t paid
mildly bullish · balanced · low liquidity → −0.06% avg, n=8,263
note
Too few of our calls checked
1 closed call on MCHP
04

Where the positions sit

calls tradedstrikeputs traded
$85
$84
$83
$82
$81
$80
$79
$78
WALL · OI 5,578
$77
$76
$75
$74
$73
$72
$71
$70
$69
$68
$67
Spot $75.85 highlighted. The $78 strike holds the most open interest (the “wall”, 5,578). Near-dated expiry in the mix, so OI is noisier.
05

Our record on MCHP

Proof
0%
hit rate · 1 closed
—
payoff
+0.00%
avg return
21 Oct · 4h
$75.85 → $75.85
+0.00%flat

One rule everywhere: a move of 0.05% or less is flat, and flat is not a hit. That is the same rule Proof uses; 1 of these 1 calls were flat.

06

Catalysts & context

EPS surprise · last 4 quarters
No reported quarters stored yet.
Street —Next report — P/E —Beta — 52w —IV rank —
MCHP
Mildly bullish, moderately evidenced.
−100 bearish0bullish +100
+17.6evidence 61
hasn’t paid −0.06% · n=8,263
Why it’s +18
+3.3 volume · 53% calls+14.3 OI · 69% calls
1 days · tape bars, price line
Not enough tape history to draw this yet.
Should you trust it?
noteSome evidence, not a lot
confidence 61 (81th pct) · quality 78 · 3,895 contracts
noteJumpy
0.00 vs 7-day rolling · choppiness 39
againstThis kind of read hasn’t paid
mildly bullish · balanced · low liquidity → −0.06% avg, n=8,263
noteToo few of our calls checked
1 closed call on MCHP
Ask about MCHP
Not enough tape history on MCHP for a weekly brief yet. Ask anything below.
Ask
Explain the $78 wallAlert me before earnings