Skip to content
FlowDesk
MFIC$8.18 +0.00%+ Alert
Sign inCreate free accountStart free
● 23 Oct · US extended hours · scored 02:20
● Fri 23 Oct 2026/US extended hours · opens 14:30 BST/131 names scored today/last score 09:34 BSTResearch, not advice · every call is published at Proof

MFIC

MFIC
$8.18 · +0.00% vs $8.18 close · scored 02:20 · stale
Decision brief
BULLISH · 35/100
What changed
No prior comparable read.
Evidence is stale — treat this read cautiously.
What would change the view
composite falls below +15 · confidence deteriorates materially from 35/100
For the read
options volume favours calls
Against / uncertainty
open interest leans against the read · signal stability is low · evidence confidence is weak · data quality is weak
The read
Strongly bullish, thinly evidenced.
−100 bearish0bullish +100
+28.8 composite
Evidence
35 / 100 · top 87% today
24 contracts · quality 38 · stability 0.00
hasn’t paid −0.14% · n=59,823
01

Why it’s +29

Method
What traded today · weight 62%
+36.2 pts
19 calls · 79.2%5 puts
bias +58.3 × 0.62
What’s on the books · weight 38%
−7.4 pts
33 call OI · 40.2%49 put OI
bias −19.5 × 0.38
Equals
+28.8
83% of the score comes from today’s volume, 17% from open interest. Disagree with either? See the method.
02

What changed: 1 days of tape against price

14d43d90d365d · Reader
tape composite (bars)— price◆ big one-day moves
NO HISTORY YET

We started scoring MFIC today.

There’s one reading so far. The 14-day chart fills in as the hourly tape arrives. Nothing here is back-filled or guessed.

03

Should you trust it?

against
Thin evidence
confidence 35 (13th pct) · quality 38 · 24 contracts
note
Jumpy
0.00 vs 7-day rolling · choppiness 50
against
This kind of read hasn’t paid
strongly bullish · call-heavy · low liquidity → −0.14% avg, n=59,823
note
Too few of our calls checked
1 closed call on MFIC
04

Where the positions sit

calls tradedstrikeputs traded
$10
$9
WALL · OI 68
$8
$5
Spot $8.18 highlighted. The $9 strike holds the most open interest (the “wall”, 68).
05

Our record on MFIC

Proof
0%
hit rate · 1 closed
—
payoff
+0.00%
avg return
22 Oct · 4h
$8.18 → $8.18
+0.00%flat

One rule everywhere: a move of 0.05% or less is flat, and flat is not a hit. That is the same rule Proof uses; 1 of these 1 calls were flat.

06

Catalysts & context

EPS surprise · last 4 quarters
No reported quarters stored yet.
Street —Next report — P/E —Beta — 52w —IV rank —
MFIC
Strongly bullish, thinly evidenced.
−100 bearish0bullish +100
+28.8evidence 35
hasn’t paid −0.14% · n=59,823
Why it’s +29
+36.2 volume · 79% calls−7.4 OI · 40% calls
1 days · tape bars, price line
Not enough tape history to draw this yet.
Should you trust it?
againstThin evidence
confidence 35 (13th pct) · quality 38 · 24 contracts
noteJumpy
0.00 vs 7-day rolling · choppiness 50
againstThis kind of read hasn’t paid
strongly bullish · call-heavy · low liquidity → −0.14% avg, n=59,823
noteToo few of our calls checked
1 closed call on MFIC
Ask about MFIC
Not enough tape history on MFIC for a weekly brief yet. Ask anything below.
Ask
Explain the $9 wallAlert me before earnings