Skip to content
FlowDesk
NOVT$140.80 +0.00%+ Alert
Sign inCreate free accountStart free
● 29 Oct · US open · scored 06:03
● Thu 29 Oct 2026/US open/210 names scored today/last score 15:30 GMTResearch, not advice · every call is published at Proof

NOVT

NOVT
$140.80 · +0.00% vs $140.80 close · scored 06:03 · stale
Decision brief
BEARISH · 49/100
What changed
No prior comparable read.
Evidence is stale — treat this read cautiously.
What would change the view
composite rises above -15 · confidence deteriorates materially from 49/100
For the read
options volume favours puts · open interest agrees with the read
Against / uncertainty
signal stability is low
The read
Strongly bearish, thinly evidenced.
−100 bearish0bullish +100
−69.5 composite
Evidence
49 / 100 · top 51% today
27 contracts · quality 72 · stability 0.00
01

Why it’s −70

Method
What traded today · weight 62%
−52.8 pts
2 calls · 7.4%25 puts
bias −85.2 × 0.62
What’s on the books · weight 38%
−16.7 pts
1,350 call OI · 28.0%3,463 put OI
bias −43.9 × 0.38
Equals
−69.5
76% of the score comes from today’s volume, 24% from open interest. Disagree with either? See the method.
02

What changed: 1 days of tape against price

14d43d90d365d · Reader
tape composite (bars)— price◆ big one-day moves
NO HISTORY YET

We started scoring NOVT today.

There’s one reading so far. The 14-day chart fills in as the hourly tape arrives. Nothing here is back-filled or guessed.

03

Should you trust it?

against
Thin evidence
confidence 49 (49th pct) · quality 72 · 27 contracts
note
Jumpy
0.00 vs 7-day rolling · choppiness 0
pass
This kind of read has paid
strongly bearish · put-heavy · low liquidity → −1.05% avg, n=5,999
note
Too few of our calls checked
1 closed call on NOVT
04

Where the positions sit

calls tradedstrikeputs traded
$185
$180
$175
$170
$165
$160
$155
$150
$145
$140
$135
$130
$125
$120
$115
$110
$105
$100
$95
Spot $140.80 highlighted. The $220 strike holds the most open interest (the “wall”, 853).
05

Our record on NOVT

Proof
0%
hit rate · 1 closed
—
payoff
+0.00%
avg return
26 Oct · 4h
$140.80 → $140.80
+0.00%flat

One rule everywhere: a move of 0.05% or less is flat, and flat is not a hit. That is the same rule Proof uses; 1 of these 1 calls were flat.

06

Catalysts & context

EPS surprise · last 4 quarters
No reported quarters stored yet.
Street —Next report — P/E —Beta — 52w —IV rank —
NOVT
Strongly bearish, thinly evidenced.
−100 bearish0bullish +100
−69.5evidence 49
Why it’s −70
−52.8 volume · 7% calls−16.7 OI · 28% calls
1 days · tape bars, price line
Not enough tape history to draw this yet.
Should you trust it?
againstThin evidence
confidence 49 (49th pct) · quality 72 · 27 contracts
noteJumpy
0.00 vs 7-day rolling · choppiness 0
noteToo few of our calls checked
1 closed call on NOVT
Ask about NOVT
Not enough tape history on NOVT for a weekly brief yet. Ask anything below.
Ask
Explain the $220 wallAlert me before earnings