Skip to content
FlowDesk
OPTU$0.83 —+ Alert
Sign inCreate free accountStart free
● 21 Oct · US open · scored 02:02
● Wed 21 Oct 2026/US open/501 names scored today/last score 20:27 BSTResearch, not advice · every call is published at Proof

OPTU

OPTU
$0.83 · scored 02:02 · stale
Decision brief
BEARISH · 45/100
What changed
No prior comparable read.
Evidence is stale — treat this read cautiously.
What would change the view
composite rises above -15 · confidence deteriorates materially from 45/100
For the read
options volume favours puts
Against / uncertainty
signal stability is low
The read
Strongly bearish, thinly evidenced.
−100 bearish0bullish +100
−43.3 composite
Evidence
45 / 100 · top 67% today
562 contracts · quality 55 · stability 0.00
01

Why it’s −43

Method
What traded today · weight 62%
−45.9 pts
73 calls · 13.0%489 puts
bias −74.0 × 0.62
What’s on the books · weight 38%
+2.6 pts
8,105 call OI · 53.5%7,053 put OI
bias +6.9 × 0.38
Equals
−43.3
95% of the score comes from today’s volume, 5% from open interest. Disagree with either? See the method.
02

What changed: 1 days of tape against price

14d43d90d365d · Reader
tape composite (bars)— price◆ big one-day moves
NO HISTORY YET

We started scoring OPTU today.

There’s one reading so far. The 14-day chart fills in as the hourly tape arrives. Nothing here is back-filled or guessed.

03

Should you trust it?

against
Thin evidence
confidence 45 (33th pct) · quality 55 · 562 contracts
note
Jumpy
0.00 vs 7-day rolling · choppiness 100
pass
This kind of read has paid
strongly bearish · put-heavy · low liquidity → −0.42% avg, n=13,233
note
Too few of our calls checked
1 closed call on OPTU
04

Where the positions sit

calls tradedstrikeputs traded
$7.5
$5
$2.5
WALL · OI 6,052
$2
$1.5
$1
$0.5
Spot $0.83 highlighted. The $2.50 strike holds the most open interest (the “wall”, 6,052).
05

Our record on OPTU

Proof
0%
hit rate · 1 closed
—
payoff
+0.00%
avg return
21 Oct · 4h
$0.83 → $0.83
+0.00%flat

One rule everywhere: a move of 0.05% or less is flat, and flat is not a hit. That is the same rule Proof uses; 1 of these 1 calls were flat.

06

Catalysts & context

EPS surprise · last 4 quarters
No reported quarters stored yet.
Street —Next report — P/E —Beta — 52w —IV rank —
OPTU
Strongly bearish, thinly evidenced.
−100 bearish0bullish +100
−43.3evidence 45
Why it’s −43
−45.9 volume · 13% calls+2.6 OI · 53% calls
1 days · tape bars, price line
Not enough tape history to draw this yet.
Should you trust it?
againstThin evidence
confidence 45 (33th pct) · quality 55 · 562 contracts
noteJumpy
0.00 vs 7-day rolling · choppiness 100
noteToo few of our calls checked
1 closed call on OPTU
Ask about OPTU
Not enough tape history on OPTU for a weekly brief yet. Ask anything below.
Ask
Explain the $2.5 wallAlert me before earnings