Skip to content
FlowDesk
STWD$12.58 +0.00%+ Alert
Sign inCreate free accountStart free
● 27 Oct · US open · scored 10:30
● Tue 27 Oct 2026/US open/269 names scored today/last score 18:59 GMTResearch, not advice · every call is published at Proof

STWD

STWD
$12.58 · +0.00% vs $12.58 close · scored 10:30 · stale
Decision brief
BULLISH · 51/100
What changed
No prior comparable read.
Evidence is stale — treat this read cautiously.
What would change the view
composite falls below +15 · confidence deteriorates materially from 51/100
For the read
options volume favours calls
Against / uncertainty
open interest leans against the read · signal stability is low
The read
Mildly bullish, moderately evidenced.
−100 bearish0bullish +100
+23.8 composite
Evidence
51 / 100 · top 47% today
480 contracts · quality 50 · stability 0.00
hasn’t paid −0.59% · n=4,934
01

Why it’s +24

Method
What traded today · weight 62%
+34.6 pts
374 calls · 77.9%106 puts
bias +55.8 × 0.62
What’s on the books · weight 38%
−10.8 pts
2,119 call OI · 35.8%3,801 put OI
bias −28.4 × 0.38
Equals
+23.8
76% of the score comes from today’s volume, 24% from open interest. Disagree with either? See the method.
02

What changed: 1 days of tape against price

14d43d90d365d · Reader
tape composite (bars)— price◆ big one-day moves
NO HISTORY YET

We started scoring STWD today.

There’s one reading so far. The 14-day chart fills in as the hourly tape arrives. Nothing here is back-filled or guessed.

03

Should you trust it?

note
Some evidence, not a lot
confidence 51 (53th pct) · quality 50 · 480 contracts
note
Jumpy
0.00 vs 7-day rolling · choppiness 50
against
This kind of read hasn’t paid
mildly bullish · call-heavy · low liquidity → −0.59% avg, n=4,934
note
Too few of our calls checked
1 closed call on STWD
04

Where the positions sit

calls tradedstrikeputs traded
$18
$17
$16
$15
$14
$13
$12
WALL · OI 2,861
$11
$10
$9
$8
$7
Spot $12.58 highlighted. The $12 strike holds the most open interest (the “wall”, 2,861).
05

Our record on STWD

Proof
0%
hit rate · 1 closed
—
payoff
+0.00%
avg return
23 Oct · 4h
$12.58 → $12.58
+0.00%flat

One rule everywhere: a move of 0.05% or less is flat, and flat is not a hit. That is the same rule Proof uses; 1 of these 1 calls were flat.

06

Catalysts & context

EPS surprise · last 4 quarters
No reported quarters stored yet.
Street —Next report — P/E —Beta — 52w —IV rank —
STWD
Mildly bullish, moderately evidenced.
−100 bearish0bullish +100
+23.8evidence 51
hasn’t paid −0.59% · n=4,934
Why it’s +24
+34.6 volume · 78% calls−10.8 OI · 36% calls
1 days · tape bars, price line
Not enough tape history to draw this yet.
Should you trust it?
noteSome evidence, not a lot
confidence 51 (53th pct) · quality 50 · 480 contracts
noteJumpy
0.00 vs 7-day rolling · choppiness 50
againstThis kind of read hasn’t paid
mildly bullish · call-heavy · low liquidity → −0.59% avg, n=4,934
noteToo few of our calls checked
1 closed call on STWD
Ask about STWD
Not enough tape history on STWD for a weekly brief yet. Ask anything below.
Ask
Explain the $12 wallAlert me before earnings