Skip to content
FlowDesk
KREF$5.97 +0.00%+ Alert
Sign inCreate free accountStart free
● 13 Oct · US extended hours · scored 06:08
● Tue 13 Oct 2026/US extended hours · opens 14:30 BST/274 names scored today/last score 12:31 BSTResearch, not advice · every call is published at Proof

KREF

KREF
$5.97 · +0.00% vs $5.97 close · scored 06:08 · stale
Decision brief
BEARISH · 42/100
What changed
No prior comparable read.
Evidence is stale — treat this read cautiously.
What would change the view
composite rises above -15 · confidence deteriorates materially from 42/100
For the read
options volume favours calls · open interest agrees with the read
Against / uncertainty
signal stability is low · evidence confidence is weak · data quality is weak
The read
Mildly bearish, thinly evidenced.
−100 bearish0bullish +100
−17.7 composite
Evidence
42 / 100 · top 73% today
89 contracts · quality 44 · stability 0.00
not enough history
01

Why it’s −18

Method
What traded today · weight 62%
+17.4 pts
57 calls · 64.0%32 puts
bias +28.1 × 0.62
What’s on the books · weight 38%
−35.1 pts
5 call OI · 3.8%127 put OI
bias −92.4 × 0.38
Equals
−17.7
33% of the score comes from today’s volume, 67% from open interest. Disagree with either? See the method.
02

What changed: 1 days of tape against price

14d43d90d365d · Reader
tape composite (bars)— price◆ big one-day moves
NO HISTORY YET

We started scoring KREF today.

There’s one reading so far. The 14-day chart fills in as the hourly tape arrives. Nothing here is back-filled or guessed.

03

Should you trust it?

against
Thin evidence
confidence 42 (27th pct) · quality 44 · 89 contracts
note
Jumpy
0.00 vs 7-day rolling · choppiness 30
note
No calibration for this kind of read yet
the matching bucket has too few samples
note
Too few of our calls checked
1 closed call on KREF
04

Where the positions sit

calls tradedstrikeputs traded
$12.5
$10
WALL · OI 130
$7.5
$5
$2.5
Spot $5.97 highlighted. The $10 strike holds the most open interest (the “wall”, 130). Near-dated expiry in the mix, so OI is noisier.
05

Our record on KREF

Proof
0%
hit rate · 1 closed
—
payoff
+0.00%
avg return
12 Oct · 4h
$5.97 → $5.97
+0.00%flat

One rule everywhere: a move of 0.05% or less is flat, and flat is not a hit. That is the same rule Proof uses; 1 of these 1 calls were flat.

06

Catalysts & context

EPS surprise · last 4 quarters
No reported quarters stored yet.
Street —Next report — P/E —Beta — 52w —IV rank —
KREF
Mildly bearish, thinly evidenced.
−100 bearish0bullish +100
−17.7evidence 42
not enough history
Why it’s −18
+17.4 volume · 64% calls−35.1 OI · 4% calls
1 days · tape bars, price line
Not enough tape history to draw this yet.
Should you trust it?
againstThin evidence
confidence 42 (27th pct) · quality 44 · 89 contracts
noteJumpy
0.00 vs 7-day rolling · choppiness 30
noteNo calibration for this kind of read yet
the matching bucket has too few samples
noteToo few of our calls checked
1 closed call on KREF
Ask about KREF
Not enough tape history on KREF for a weekly brief yet. Ask anything below.
Ask
Explain the $10 wallAlert me before earnings