Skip to content
FlowDesk
STEP$42.42 +0.00%+ Alert
Sign inCreate free accountStart free
● 24 Oct · US closed · scored 04:27
● Sat 24 Oct 2026/US closed · opens Mon 13:30 GMT/102 names scored today/last score 08:16 BSTResearch, not advice · every call is published at Proof

STEP

STEP
$42.42 · +0.00% vs $42.42 close · scored 04:27 · stale
Decision brief
NEUTRAL · 36/100
What changed
No prior comparable read.
Evidence is stale — treat this read cautiously.
What would change the view
composite leaves the neutral band · confidence deteriorates materially from 36/100
For the read
options volume favours puts
Against / uncertainty
open interest leans against the read · signal stability is low · evidence confidence is weak
The read
Neutral, thinly evidenced.
−100 bearish0bullish +100
−7.1 composite
Evidence
36 / 100 · top 85% today
11 contracts · quality 72 · stability 0.00
neutral · −0.62% · n=2,034
01

Why it’s −7

Method
What traded today · weight 62%
−39.5 pts
2 calls · 18.2%9 puts
bias −63.6 × 0.62
What’s on the books · weight 38%
+32.4 pts
11,852 call OI · 92.6%944 put OI
bias +85.2 × 0.38
Equals
−7.1
55% of the score comes from today’s volume, 45% from open interest. Disagree with either? See the method.
02

What changed: 1 days of tape against price

14d43d90d365d · Reader
tape composite (bars)— price◆ big one-day moves
NO HISTORY YET

We started scoring STEP today.

There’s one reading so far. The 14-day chart fills in as the hourly tape arrives. Nothing here is back-filled or guessed.

03

Should you trust it?

against
Thin evidence
confidence 36 (15th pct) · quality 72 · 11 contracts
note
Jumpy
0.00 vs 7-day rolling · choppiness 80
note
Neutral reads make no call
neutral · put-heavy · low liquidity → −0.62% avg, n=2,034
note
Too few of our calls checked
1 closed call on STEP
04

Where the positions sit

calls tradedstrikeputs traded
$80
$75
$70
$65
WALL · OI 10,068
$60
$55
$50
$45
$40
$35
$30
$25
$22.5
Spot $42.42 highlighted. The $65 strike holds the most open interest (the “wall”, 10,068).
05

Our record on STEP

Proof
0%
hit rate · 1 closed
—
payoff
+0.00%
avg return
22 Oct · 4h
$42.42 → $42.42
+0.00%flat

One rule everywhere: a move of 0.05% or less is flat, and flat is not a hit. That is the same rule Proof uses; 1 of these 1 calls were flat.

06

Catalysts & context

EPS surprise · last 4 quarters
No reported quarters stored yet.
Street —Next report — P/E —Beta — 52w —IV rank —
STEP
Neutral, thinly evidenced.
−100 bearish0bullish +100
−7.1evidence 36
neutral · −0.62% · n=2,034
Why it’s −7
−39.5 volume · 18% calls+32.4 OI · 93% calls
1 days · tape bars, price line
Not enough tape history to draw this yet.
Should you trust it?
againstThin evidence
confidence 36 (15th pct) · quality 72 · 11 contracts
noteJumpy
0.00 vs 7-day rolling · choppiness 80
noteNeutral reads make no call
neutral · put-heavy · low liquidity → −0.62% avg, n=2,034
noteToo few of our calls checked
1 closed call on STEP
Ask about STEP
Not enough tape history on STEP for a weekly brief yet. Ask anything below.
Ask
Explain the $65 wallAlert me before earnings