Skip to content
FlowDesk
STNG$80.79 +0.00%+ Alert
Sign inCreate free accountStart free
● 22 Oct · US extended hours · scored 06:49
● Thu 22 Oct 2026/US extended hours · opens 14:30 BST/404 names scored today/last score 10:45 BSTResearch, not advice · every call is published at Proof

STNG

STNG
$80.79 · +0.00% vs $80.79 close · scored 06:49 · stale
Decision brief
NEUTRAL · 52/100
What changed
No prior comparable read.
Evidence is stale — treat this read cautiously.
What would change the view
composite leaves the neutral band · confidence deteriorates materially from 52/100
For the read
options volume favours calls
Against / uncertainty
signal stability is low
The read
Neutral, moderately evidenced.
−100 bearish0bullish +100
+8.4 composite
Evidence
52 / 100 · top 45% today
1,433 contracts · quality 77 · stability 0.00
neutral · −0.97% · n=1,511
01

Why it’s +8

Method
What traded today · weight 62%
+9.6 pts
827 calls · 57.7%606 puts
bias +15.4 × 0.62
What’s on the books · weight 38%
−1.2 pts
14,511 call OI · 48.4%15,450 put OI
bias −3.1 × 0.38
Equals
+8.4
89% of the score comes from today’s volume, 11% from open interest. Disagree with either? See the method.
02

What changed: 1 days of tape against price

14d43d90d365d · Reader
tape composite (bars)— price◆ big one-day moves
NO HISTORY YET

We started scoring STNG today.

There’s one reading so far. The 14-day chart fills in as the hourly tape arrives. Nothing here is back-filled or guessed.

03

Should you trust it?

note
Some evidence, not a lot
confidence 52 (55th pct) · quality 77 · 1,433 contracts
note
Jumpy
0.00 vs 7-day rolling · choppiness 80
note
Neutral reads make no call
neutral · call-heavy · low liquidity → −0.97% avg, n=1,511
note
Too few of our calls checked
1 closed call on STNG
04

Where the positions sit

calls tradedstrikeputs traded
$105
$100
$97.5
$95
$92.5
$90
$87.5
$85
WALL · OI 3,992
$82.5
$80
$77.5
$75
$72.5
$70
$67.5
$65
$62.5
$60
$57.5
Spot $80.79 highlighted. The $85 strike holds the most open interest (the “wall”, 3,992).
05

Our record on STNG

Proof
0%
hit rate · 1 closed
—
payoff
+0.00%
avg return
21 Oct · 4h
$80.79 → $80.79
+0.00%flat

One rule everywhere: a move of 0.05% or less is flat, and flat is not a hit. That is the same rule Proof uses; 1 of these 1 calls were flat.

06

Catalysts & context

EPS surprise · last 4 quarters
No reported quarters stored yet.
Street —Next report — P/E —Beta — 52w —IV rank —
STNG
Neutral, moderately evidenced.
−100 bearish0bullish +100
+8.4evidence 52
neutral · −0.97% · n=1,511
Why it’s +8
+9.6 volume · 58% calls−1.2 OI · 48% calls
1 days · tape bars, price line
Not enough tape history to draw this yet.
Should you trust it?
noteSome evidence, not a lot
confidence 52 (55th pct) · quality 77 · 1,433 contracts
noteJumpy
0.00 vs 7-day rolling · choppiness 80
noteNeutral reads make no call
neutral · call-heavy · low liquidity → −0.97% avg, n=1,511
noteToo few of our calls checked
1 closed call on STNG
Ask about STNG
Not enough tape history on STNG for a weekly brief yet. Ask anything below.
Ask
Explain the $85 wallAlert me before earnings