Skip to content
FlowDesk
VCYT$44.79 —+ Alert
Sign inCreate free accountStart free
● 21 Oct · US open · scored 01:53
● Wed 21 Oct 2026/US open/471 names scored today/last score 17:53 BSTResearch, not advice · every call is published at Proof

VCYT

VCYT
$44.79 · scored 01:53 · stale
Decision brief
BEARISH · 46/100
What changed
No prior comparable read.
Evidence is stale — treat this read cautiously.
What would change the view
composite rises above -15 · confidence deteriorates materially from 46/100
For the read
options volume favours puts
Against / uncertainty
open interest leans against the read · signal stability is low
The read
Mildly bearish, thinly evidenced.
−100 bearish0bullish +100
−17.4 composite
Evidence
46 / 100 · top 64% today
441 contracts · quality 66 · stability 0.00
01

Why it’s −17

Method
What traded today · weight 62%
−26.3 pts
127 calls · 28.8%314 puts
bias −42.4 × 0.62
What’s on the books · weight 38%
+8.9 pts
3,334 call OI · 61.8%2,065 put OI
bias +23.5 × 0.38
Equals
−17.4
75% of the score comes from today’s volume, 25% from open interest. Disagree with either? See the method.
02

What changed: 1 days of tape against price

14d43d90d365d · Reader
tape composite (bars)— price◆ big one-day moves
NO HISTORY YET

We started scoring VCYT today.

There’s one reading so far. The 14-day chart fills in as the hourly tape arrives. Nothing here is back-filled or guessed.

03

Should you trust it?

against
Thin evidence
confidence 46 (36th pct) · quality 66 · 441 contracts
note
Jumpy
0.00 vs 7-day rolling · choppiness 80
pass
This kind of read has paid
mildly bearish · put-heavy · low liquidity → −1.31% avg, n=3,939
note
Too few of our calls checked
1 closed call on VCYT
04

Where the positions sit

calls tradedstrikeputs traded
$85
$80
$75
$70
$65
$60
$55
WALL · OI 1,349
$50
$45
$40
$35
$30
$25
$22.5
$20
$17.5
Spot $44.79 highlighted. The $55 strike holds the most open interest (the “wall”, 1,349).
05

Our record on VCYT

Proof
0%
hit rate · 1 closed
—
payoff
+0.00%
avg return
21 Oct · 4h
$44.79 → $44.79
+0.00%flat

One rule everywhere: a move of 0.05% or less is flat, and flat is not a hit. That is the same rule Proof uses; 1 of these 1 calls were flat.

06

Catalysts & context

EPS surprise · last 4 quarters
No reported quarters stored yet.
Street —Next report — P/E —Beta — 52w —IV rank —
VCYT
Mildly bearish, thinly evidenced.
−100 bearish0bullish +100
−17.4evidence 46
Why it’s −17
−26.3 volume · 29% calls+8.9 OI · 62% calls
1 days · tape bars, price line
Not enough tape history to draw this yet.
Should you trust it?
againstThin evidence
confidence 46 (36th pct) · quality 66 · 441 contracts
noteJumpy
0.00 vs 7-day rolling · choppiness 80
noteToo few of our calls checked
1 closed call on VCYT
Ask about VCYT
Not enough tape history on VCYT for a weekly brief yet. Ask anything below.
Ask
Explain the $55 wallAlert me before earnings