Skip to content
FlowDesk
CGNT$8.74 +0.00%+ Alert
Sign inCreate free accountStart free
● 21 Oct · US open · scored 22:46
● Wed 21 Oct 2026/US open/456 names scored today/last score 16:08 BSTResearch, not advice · every call is published at Proof

CGNT

Cognyte Software Ltd
$8.74 · +0.00% vs $8.74 close · scored 22:46 · stale
Decision brief
BULLISH · 52/100
What changed
No prior comparable read.
Evidence is stale — treat this read cautiously.
What would change the view
composite falls below +15 · confidence deteriorates materially from 52/100
For the read
options volume favours puts · open interest agrees with the read
Against / uncertainty
signal stability is low
The read
Strongly bullish, moderately evidenced, and the tape has led price here.
−100 bearish0bullish +100
+28.1 composite−23.1 vs a week ago
Evidence
52 / 100 · top 45% today
407 contracts · quality 52 · stability 0.00
not enough history
01

Why it’s +28

Method
What traded today · weight 62%
−9.9 pts
171 calls · 42.0%236 puts
bias −16.0 × 0.62
What’s on the books · weight 38%
+38.0 pts
104 call OI · 100.0%0 put OI
bias +100.0 × 0.38
Equals
+28.1
21% of the score comes from today’s volume, 79% from open interest. Disagree with either? See the method.
02

What changed: 38 days of tape against price

14d43d90d365d · Reader
tape composite (bars)— price◆ big one-day moves30d: price +6.85% · tape −68.1 · corr -0.28
▼ low −28.8◆ +124.0 in a day● peak +9709-0609-1209-1909-2510-0110-0710-1410-19$9$8

Plain English: Over 30 days, price has risen 6.85% while the tape has faded 68.1 points. The two are drifting apart.

03

Should you trust it?

note
Some evidence, not a lot
confidence 52 (55th pct) · quality 52 · 407 contracts
note
Jumpy
0.00 vs 7-day rolling · choppiness 0
note
No calibration for this kind of read yet
the matching bucket has too few samples
pass
Tape has led price
tape has led CGNT’s price by 3 days (r=0.43, n=37)
note
Stretched vs its own history
today’s tape sits low relative to price
against
Our record on CGNT is poor
13% hit rate on 308 closed calls · payoff 0.64×
04

Where the positions sit

calls tradedstrikeputs traded
$22.5
$20
$17.5
$15
$12.5
WALL · OI 49
$10
$7.5
$5
$2.5
Spot $8.74 highlighted. The $12.50 strike holds the most open interest (the “wall”, 49). Near-dated expiry in the mix, so OI is noisier.
05

Our record on CGNT

Proof
13%
hit rate · 308 closed
0.64×
payoff
+0.12%
avg return
14 Oct · 4h
$8.74 → $8.74
+0.00%flat
4 Oct · 4h
$8.74 → $8.74
+0.00%flat
2 Oct · 4h
$8.69 → $8.69
+0.00%flat
2 Oct · 4h
$8.69 → $8.69
+0.00%flat

One rule everywhere: a move of 0.05% or less is flat, and flat is not a hit. That is the same rule Proof uses; 261 of these 308 calls were flat.

06

Catalysts & context

EPS surprise · last 4 quarters
+455.56%Q4 ’25
+126.24%Q1 ’26
−65.28%Q2 ’26
+68.54%Q3 ’26
Street Buy-leaningNext report — P/E — · fwd 13.28Beta 1.679 52w $6.29–$12.31IV rank —
Cognyte Software Ltd · Technology
Strongly bullish, moderately evidenced. The tape has led price here.
−100 bearish0bullish +100
+28.1evidence 52
not enough history
Why it’s +28
−9.9 volume · 42% calls+38.0 OI · 100% calls
38 days · tape bars, price line
◆ +124.009-0609-1209-1909-2510-0110-0710-1410-19$9$8
Price +6.85%, tape −68.1 over 30 days. The two are drifting apart.
Should you trust it?
noteSome evidence, not a lot
confidence 52 (55th pct) · quality 52 · 407 contracts
noteJumpy
0.00 vs 7-day rolling · choppiness 0
noteNo calibration for this kind of read yet
the matching bucket has too few samples
noteStretched vs its own history
today’s tape sits low relative to price
Ask about CGNT
Why did the score drop from +51 to +28 this week?
It was mostly one day. The composite was +51.2 on 12 Oct, then fell to +28.1 on 14 Oct as the price moved from $8.77 to $8.74. It’s at +28.1 now.

Today’s +28.1 breaks down as −9.9 from volume and +38.0 from open interest. I can’t split past days the same way: the stored history keeps call/put volume but not open interest for past days.
tape_history · 38 ptsstock_scores · 22:46method · 62/38
Ask
Explain the $12.5 wallCompare CGNT vs SQAlert me before earnings