Skip to content
FlowDesk
LYFT$16.79 +0.00%+ Alert
Sign inCreate free accountStart free
● 23 Oct · US extended hours · scored 02:19
● Fri 23 Oct 2026/US extended hours · opens 14:30 BST/142 names scored today/last score 10:53 BSTResearch, not advice · every call is published at Proof

LYFT

LYFT
$16.79 · +0.00% vs $16.79 close · scored 02:19 · stale
Decision brief
NEUTRAL · 60/100
What changed
No prior comparable read.
Evidence is stale — treat this read cautiously.
What would change the view
composite leaves the neutral band · confidence deteriorates materially from 60/100
For the read
options volume favours puts
Against / uncertainty
open interest leans against the read · signal stability is low
The read
Neutral, moderately evidenced.
−100 bearish0bullish +100
−7.4 composite
Evidence
60 / 100 · top 23% today
8,961 contracts · quality 79 · stability 0.00
neutral · +0.17% · n=433
01

Why it’s −7

Method
What traded today · weight 62%
−24.7 pts
2,693 calls · 30.1%6,268 puts
bias −39.9 × 0.62
What’s on the books · weight 38%
+17.3 pts
17,127 call OI · 72.8%6,413 put OI
bias +45.5 × 0.38
Equals
−7.4
59% of the score comes from today’s volume, 41% from open interest. Disagree with either? See the method.
02

What changed: 1 days of tape against price

14d43d90d365d · Reader
tape composite (bars)— price◆ big one-day moves
NO HISTORY YET

We started scoring LYFT today.

There’s one reading so far. The 14-day chart fills in as the hourly tape arrives. Nothing here is back-filled or guessed.

03

Should you trust it?

note
Some evidence, not a lot
confidence 60 (77th pct) · quality 79 · 8,961 contracts
note
Jumpy
0.00 vs 7-day rolling · choppiness 63
note
Neutral reads make no call
neutral · put-heavy · mid liquidity → +0.17% avg, n=433
note
Too few of our calls checked
1 closed call on LYFT
04

Where the positions sit

calls tradedstrikeputs traded
$21.5
$21
$20.5
$20
$19.5
$19
$18.5
$18
WALL · OI 4,695
$17.5
$17
$16.5
$16
$15.5
$15
$14.5
$14
$13.5
$13
$12.5
Spot $16.79 highlighted. The $18 strike holds the most open interest (the “wall”, 4,695). Near-dated expiry in the mix, so OI is noisier.
05

Our record on LYFT

Proof
0%
hit rate · 1 closed
—
payoff
+0.00%
avg return
22 Oct · 4h
$16.79 → $16.79
+0.00%flat

One rule everywhere: a move of 0.05% or less is flat, and flat is not a hit. That is the same rule Proof uses; 1 of these 1 calls were flat.

06

Catalysts & context

EPS surprise · last 4 quarters
No reported quarters stored yet.
Street —Next report — P/E —Beta — 52w —IV rank —
LYFT
Neutral, moderately evidenced.
−100 bearish0bullish +100
−7.4evidence 60
neutral · +0.17% · n=433
Why it’s −7
−24.7 volume · 30% calls+17.3 OI · 73% calls
1 days · tape bars, price line
Not enough tape history to draw this yet.
Should you trust it?
noteSome evidence, not a lot
confidence 60 (77th pct) · quality 79 · 8,961 contracts
noteJumpy
0.00 vs 7-day rolling · choppiness 63
noteNeutral reads make no call
neutral · put-heavy · mid liquidity → +0.17% avg, n=433
noteToo few of our calls checked
1 closed call on LYFT
Ask about LYFT
Not enough tape history on LYFT for a weekly brief yet. Ask anything below.
Ask
Explain the $18 wallAlert me before earnings