Skip to content
FlowDesk
NMFC$6.74 +0.00%+ Alert
Sign inCreate free accountStart free
● 20 Oct · US extended hours · scored 08:45
● Tue 20 Oct 2026/US extended hours · opens 14:30 BST/501 names scored today/last score 13:02 BSTResearch, not advice · every call is published at Proof

NMFC

NMFC
$6.74 · +0.00% vs $6.74 close · scored 08:45 · stale
Decision brief
BEARISH · 31/100
What changed
No prior comparable read.
Evidence is stale — treat this read cautiously.
What would change the view
composite rises above -15 · confidence deteriorates materially from 31/100
For the read
open interest agrees with the read
Against / uncertainty
signal stability is low · evidence confidence is weak · data quality is weak
The read
Strongly bearish, thinly evidenced.
−100 bearish0bullish +100
−71.4 composite
Evidence
31 / 100 · top 95% today
0 contracts · quality 19 · stability 0.00
01

Why it’s −71

Method
No call/put volume stored for today, so the score can’t be split.
02

What changed: 1 days of tape against price

14d43d90d365d · Reader
tape composite (bars)— price◆ big one-day moves
NO HISTORY YET

We started scoring NMFC today.

There’s one reading so far. The 14-day chart fills in as the hourly tape arrives. Nothing here is back-filled or guessed.

03

Should you trust it?

against
Thin evidence
confidence 31 (5th pct) · quality 19 · 0 contracts
note
Jumpy
0.00 vs 7-day rolling · choppiness 0
pass
This kind of read has paid
strongly bearish · balanced · low liquidity → −2.49% avg, n=1,738
note
Too few of our calls checked
1 closed call on NMFC
04

Where the positions sit

calls tradedstrikeputs traded
$7.5
WALL · OI 32
$5
Spot $6.74 highlighted. The $7.50 strike holds the most open interest (the “wall”, 32).
05

Our record on NMFC

Proof
0%
hit rate · 1 closed
—
payoff
+0.00%
avg return
19 Oct · 4h
$6.74 → $6.74
+0.00%flat

One rule everywhere: a move of 0.05% or less is flat, and flat is not a hit. That is the same rule Proof uses; 1 of these 1 calls were flat.

06

Catalysts & context

EPS surprise · last 4 quarters
No reported quarters stored yet.
Street —Next report — P/E —Beta — 52w —IV rank —
NMFC
Strongly bearish, thinly evidenced.
−100 bearish0bullish +100
−71.4evidence 31
1 days · tape bars, price line
Not enough tape history to draw this yet.
Should you trust it?
againstThin evidence
confidence 31 (5th pct) · quality 19 · 0 contracts
noteJumpy
0.00 vs 7-day rolling · choppiness 0
noteToo few of our calls checked
1 closed call on NMFC
Ask about NMFC
Not enough tape history on NMFC for a weekly brief yet. Ask anything below.
Ask
Explain the $7.5 wallAlert me before earnings