Skip to content
FlowDesk
NMIH$40.77 +0.00%+ Alert
Sign inCreate free accountStart free
● 23 Oct · US extended hours · scored 03:17
● Fri 23 Oct 2026/US extended hours · opens Mon 13:30 GMT/281 names scored today/last score 22:36 BSTResearch, not advice · every call is published at Proof

NMIH

NMIH
$40.77 · +0.00% vs $40.77 close · scored 03:17 · stale
Decision brief
NEUTRAL · 40/100
What changed
No prior comparable read.
Evidence is stale — treat this read cautiously.
What would change the view
composite leaves the neutral band · confidence deteriorates materially from 40/100
For the read
No strong confirming evidence isolated.
Against / uncertainty
open interest leans against the read · signal stability is low · evidence confidence is weak
The read
Mildly bullish, thinly evidenced.
−100 bearish0bullish +100
+10.2 composite
Evidence
40 / 100 · top 79% today
49 contracts · quality 47 · stability 0.00
01

Why it’s +10

Method
What traded today · weight 62%
+6.3 pts
27 calls · 55.1%22 puts
bias +10.2 × 0.62
What’s on the books · weight 38%
+3.8 pts
289 call OI · 55.0%236 put OI
bias +10.1 × 0.38
Equals
+10.2
62% of the score comes from today’s volume, 38% from open interest. Disagree with either? See the method.
02

What changed: 1 days of tape against price

14d43d90d365d · Reader
tape composite (bars)— price◆ big one-day moves
NO HISTORY YET

We started scoring NMIH today.

There’s one reading so far. The 14-day chart fills in as the hourly tape arrives. Nothing here is back-filled or guessed.

03

Should you trust it?

against
Thin evidence
confidence 40 (21th pct) · quality 47 · 49 contracts
note
Jumpy
0.00 vs 7-day rolling · choppiness 50
pass
This kind of read has paid
mildly bullish · balanced · low liquidity → +0.07% avg, n=7,855
note
Too few of our calls checked
1 closed call on NMIH
04

Where the positions sit

calls tradedstrikeputs traded
$55
$50
$45
$40
$35
$30
WALL · OI 251
$25
$22.5
Spot $40.77 highlighted. The $30 strike holds the most open interest (the “wall”, 251).
05

Our record on NMIH

Proof
0%
hit rate · 1 closed
—
payoff
+0.00%
avg return
22 Oct · 4h
$40.77 → $40.77
+0.00%flat

One rule everywhere: a move of 0.05% or less is flat, and flat is not a hit. That is the same rule Proof uses; 1 of these 1 calls were flat.

06

Catalysts & context

EPS surprise · last 4 quarters
No reported quarters stored yet.
Street —Next report — P/E —Beta — 52w —IV rank —
NMIH
Mildly bullish, thinly evidenced.
−100 bearish0bullish +100
+10.2evidence 40
Why it’s +10
+6.3 volume · 55% calls+3.8 OI · 55% calls
1 days · tape bars, price line
Not enough tape history to draw this yet.
Should you trust it?
againstThin evidence
confidence 40 (21th pct) · quality 47 · 49 contracts
noteJumpy
0.00 vs 7-day rolling · choppiness 50
noteToo few of our calls checked
1 closed call on NMIH
Ask about NMIH
Not enough tape history on NMIH for a weekly brief yet. Ask anything below.
Ask
Explain the $30 wallAlert me before earnings