Skip to content
FlowDesk
QMCO$30.43 +0.00%+ Alert
Sign inCreate free accountStart free
● 13 Oct · US open · scored 10:29
● Tue 13 Oct 2026/US open/308 names scored today/last score 14:49 BSTResearch, not advice · every call is published at Proof

QMCO

QMCO
$30.43 · +0.00% vs $30.43 close · scored 10:29 · stale
Decision brief
BULLISH · 30/100
What changed
No prior comparable read.
Evidence is stale — treat this read cautiously.
What would change the view
composite falls below +15 · confidence deteriorates materially from 30/100
For the read
options volume favours calls
Against / uncertainty
signal stability is low · evidence confidence is weak
The read
Strongly bullish, thinly evidenced.
−100 bearish0bullish +100
+33.8 composite
Evidence
30 / 100 · top 94% today
716 contracts · quality 65 · stability 0.00
hasn’t paid −0.04% · n=83,764
01

Why it’s +34

Method
What traded today · weight 62%
+21.0 pts
479 calls · 66.9%237 puts
bias +33.8 × 0.62
What’s on the books · weight 38%
No open interest stored for today’s chain.
Equals
+33.8
100% of the score comes from today’s volume, 0% from open interest. Smoothing and calibration add +12.8. Disagree with either? See the method.
02

What changed: 1 days of tape against price

14d43d90d365d · Reader
tape composite (bars)— price◆ big one-day moves
NO HISTORY YET

We started scoring QMCO today.

There’s one reading so far. The 14-day chart fills in as the hourly tape arrives. Nothing here is back-filled or guessed.

03

Should you trust it?

against
Thin evidence
confidence 30 (6th pct) · quality 65 · 716 contracts
note
Jumpy
0.00 vs 7-day rolling · choppiness 100
against
This kind of read hasn’t paid
strongly bullish · call-heavy · low liquidity → −0.04% avg, n=83,764
note
Too few of our calls checked
1 closed call on QMCO
04

Where the positions sit

calls tradedstrikeputs traded
$50
$45
$40
$35
$30
$25
$22.5
$20
$17.5
$15
$12.5
WALL · OI 0
$10
$7.5
$5
$2.5
Spot $30.43 highlighted. The $12.50 strike holds the most open interest (the “wall”, 0). Near-dated expiry in the mix, so OI is noisier.
05

Our record on QMCO

Proof
0%
hit rate · 1 closed
—
payoff
+0.00%
avg return
12 Oct · 4h
$30.43 → $30.43
+0.00%flat

One rule everywhere: a move of 0.05% or less is flat, and flat is not a hit. That is the same rule Proof uses; 1 of these 1 calls were flat.

06

Catalysts & context

EPS surprise · last 4 quarters
No reported quarters stored yet.
Street —Next report — P/E —Beta — 52w —IV rank —
QMCO
Strongly bullish, thinly evidenced.
−100 bearish0bullish +100
+33.8evidence 30
hasn’t paid −0.04% · n=83,764
Why it’s +34
+21.0 volume · 67% calls
1 days · tape bars, price line
Not enough tape history to draw this yet.
Should you trust it?
againstThin evidence
confidence 30 (6th pct) · quality 65 · 716 contracts
noteJumpy
0.00 vs 7-day rolling · choppiness 100
againstThis kind of read hasn’t paid
strongly bullish · call-heavy · low liquidity → −0.04% avg, n=83,764
noteToo few of our calls checked
1 closed call on QMCO
Ask about QMCO
Not enough tape history on QMCO for a weekly brief yet. Ask anything below.
Ask
Explain the $12.5 wallAlert me before earnings