Skip to content
FlowDesk
SUNB$78.52 +0.00%+ Alert
Sign inCreate free accountStart free
● 27 Oct · US extended hours · scored 06:00
● Tue 27 Oct 2026/US extended hours · opens Wed 13:30 GMT/302 names scored today/last score 21:43 GMTResearch, not advice · every call is published at Proof

SUNB

Sunbelt Rentals Holdings Inc
$78.52 · +0.00% vs $78.52 close · scored 06:00 · stale
Decision brief
NEUTRAL · 54/100
What changed
No prior comparable read.
Evidence is stale — treat this read cautiously.
What would change the view
composite leaves the neutral band · confidence deteriorates materially from 54/100
For the read
options volume favours puts
Against / uncertainty
open interest leans against the read · signal stability is low
The read
Neutral, moderately evidenced, but price is moving the other way.
−100 bearish0bullish +100
+5.7 composite−73.5 vs a week ago
Evidence
54 / 100 · top 36% today
161 contracts · quality 74 · stability 0.00
neutral · −0.29% · n=1,778
01

Why it’s +6

Method
What traded today · weight 62%
−18.9 pts
56 calls · 34.8%105 puts
bias −30.4 × 0.62
What’s on the books · weight 38%
+24.5 pts
4,063 call OI · 82.3%874 put OI
bias +64.6 × 0.38
Equals
+5.7
43% of the score comes from today’s volume, 57% from open interest. Disagree with either? See the method.
02

What changed: 32 days of tape against price

14d43d90d365d · Reader
tape composite (bars)— price◆ big one-day moves30d: price +6.11% · tape −82.8 · corr -0.54
● peak +92▼ low −27.3◆ +103.1 in a day09-0809-1309-1909-2409-2910-0410-1810-24$79$67

Plain English: Over 30 days, price has risen 6.11% while the tape has faded 82.8 points. The two are drifting apart.

03

Should you trust it?

note
Some evidence, not a lot
confidence 54 (64th pct) · quality 74 · 161 contracts
note
Jumpy
0.00 vs 7-day rolling · choppiness 0
note
Neutral reads make no call
neutral · put-heavy · low liquidity → −0.29% avg, n=1,778
note
Not enough aligned history
lead/lag withheld until at least 30 aligned daily observations are available (r=0.00, n=31)
note
Stretched vs its own history
today’s tape sits low relative to price
against
Our record on SUNB is poor
25% hit rate on 492 closed calls · payoff 0.78×
04

Where the positions sit

calls tradedstrikeputs traded
$125
$120
$115
$110
$105
$100
$95
$90
$85
$80
WALL · OI 1,897
$75
$70
$65
$60
$55
$50
$45
$40
$35
Spot $78.52 highlighted. The $80 strike holds the most open interest (the “wall”, 1,897).
05

Our record on SUNB

Proof
25%
hit rate · 492 closed
0.78×
payoff
−0.28%
avg return
24 Oct · 4h
$78.52 → $78.52
+0.00%flat
10 Oct · 4h
$74.85 → $74.85
+0.00%flat
8 Oct · 4h
$74.77 → $74.77
+0.00%flat
4 Oct · 4h
$77.10 → $77.10
+0.00%flat

One rule everywhere: a move of 0.05% or less is flat, and flat is not a hit. That is the same rule Proof uses; 198 of these 492 calls were flat.

06

Catalysts & context

EPS surprise · last 4 quarters
−2.54%Q2 ’26
+11.65%Q3 ’26
Street Buy-leaningNext report — P/E 22.22 · fwd 16.88Beta 1.401 52w $61.03–$86.68IV rank —
Sunbelt Rentals Holdings Inc · Trading Companies & Distributors
Neutral, moderately evidenced. Price is moving the other way.
−100 bearish0bullish +100
+5.7evidence 54
neutral · −0.29% · n=1,778
Why it’s +6
−18.9 volume · 35% calls+24.5 OI · 82% calls
32 days · tape bars, price line
◆ +103.109-0809-1309-1909-2409-2910-0410-1810-24$79$67
Price +6.11%, tape −82.8 over 30 days. The two are drifting apart.
Should you trust it?
noteSome evidence, not a lot
confidence 54 (64th pct) · quality 74 · 161 contracts
noteJumpy
0.00 vs 7-day rolling · choppiness 0
noteNeutral reads make no call
neutral · put-heavy · low liquidity → −0.29% avg, n=1,778
noteNot enough aligned history
lead/lag withheld until at least 30 aligned daily observations are available (r=0.00, n=31)
Ask about SUNB
Why did the score rise from −8 to +6 this week?
It was mostly one day. The composite was −23.9 on 8 Oct, then rose to +79.2 on 10 Oct as the price moved from $74.77 to $74.85. It’s at +5.7 now.

Today’s +5.7 breaks down as −18.9 from volume and +24.5 from open interest. I can’t split past days the same way: the stored history keeps call/put volume but not open interest for past days.
tape_history · 32 ptsstock_scores · 06:00method · 62/38
Ask
Explain the $80 wallCompare SUNB vs CNMAlert me before earnings