Skip to content
FlowDesk
CULP$3.67 +0.00%+ Alert
Sign inCreate free accountStart free
● 26 Oct · US extended hours · scored 08:32
● Mon 26 Oct 2026/US extended hours · opens 13:30 GMT/231 names scored today/last score 12:23 GMTResearch, not advice · every call is published at Proof

CULP

Culp Inc
$3.67 · +0.00% vs $3.67 close · scored 08:32 · stale
Decision brief
BULLISH · 46/100
What changed
No prior comparable read.
Evidence is stale — treat this read cautiously.
What would change the view
composite falls below +15 · confidence deteriorates materially from 46/100
For the read
options volume favours calls · open interest agrees with the read
Against / uncertainty
signal stability is low · data quality is weak
The read
Strongly bullish, thinly evidenced, but it’s confirming price rather than calling it.
−100 bearish0bullish +100
+98.6 composite+0.0 vs a week ago
Evidence
46 / 100 · top 63% today
28 contracts · quality 26 · stability 0.00
01

Why it’s +99

Method
What traded today · weight 62%
+62.0 pts
28 calls · 100.0%0 puts
bias +100.0 × 0.62
What’s on the books · weight 38%
+36.6 pts
520 call OI · 98.1%10 put OI
bias +96.2 × 0.38
Equals
+98.6
63% of the score comes from today’s volume, 37% from open interest. Disagree with either? See the method.
02

What changed: 35 days of tape against price

14d43d90d365d · Reader
tape composite (bars)— price◆ big one-day moves30d: price +5.76% · tape +1.6 · corr 0.35
▼ low +16.1◆ −82.7 in a day● peak +10009-0609-1109-1609-2109-2610-0110-0610-24$4$3

Plain English: Over 30 days, price has risen 5.76% while the tape has barely moved (+1.6). They agree.

03

Should you trust it?

against
Thin evidence
confidence 46 (37th pct) · quality 26 · 28 contracts
note
Jumpy
0.00 vs 7-day rolling · choppiness 0
pass
This kind of read has paid
strongly bullish · call-heavy · low liquidity → +0.30% avg, n=48,746
note
Tape is confirming, not predicting
price has led CULP’s tape by 1 day (r=0.31, n=34)
note
Stretched vs its own history
today’s tape sits high relative to price
against
Our record on CULP is poor
6% hit rate on 134 closed calls · payoff 1.40×
04

Where the positions sit

calls tradedstrikeputs traded
$5
WALL · OI 512
$2.5
Spot $3.67 highlighted. The $5 strike holds the most open interest (the “wall”, 512). Near-dated expiry in the mix, so OI is noisier.
05

Our record on CULP

Proof
6%
hit rate · 134 closed
1.40×
payoff
+0.05%
avg return
11 Oct · 4h
$3.67 → $3.67
+0.00%flat
6 Oct · 4h
$3.75 → $3.75
+0.00%flat
4 Oct · 4h
$3.89 → $3.89
+0.00%flat
2 Oct · 4h
$3.89 → $3.89
+0.00%flat

One rule everywhere: a move of 0.05% or less is flat, and flat is not a hit. That is the same rule Proof uses; 117 of these 134 calls were flat.

06

Catalysts & context

EPS surprise · last 4 quarters
−63.40%Q4 ’25
−54.06%Q1 ’26
−51.52%Q2 ’26
−137.88%Q3 ’26
Street Buy-leaningNext report 9 Sep AMC P/E — · fwd 8.78Beta 1.250 52w $2.70–$4.50IV rank —
Culp Inc · Textiles, Apparel & Luxury Goods
Strongly bullish, thinly evidenced. It’s confirming price rather than calling it.
−100 bearish0bullish +100
+98.6evidence 46
Why it’s +99
+62.0 volume · 100% calls+36.6 OI · 98% calls
35 days · tape bars, price line
◆ −82.709-0609-1109-1609-2109-2610-0110-0610-24$4$3
Price +5.76%, tape +1.6 over 30 days. The two agree.
Should you trust it?
againstThin evidence
confidence 46 (37th pct) · quality 26 · 28 contracts
noteJumpy
0.00 vs 7-day rolling · choppiness 0
noteTape is confirming, not predicting
price has led CULP’s tape by 1 day (r=0.31, n=34)
noteStretched vs its own history
today’s tape sits high relative to price
Ask about CULP
What is behind today’s +98.6?
The composite has held within 2.3 points of +98.6 across the last 8 sessions.

Today’s +98.6 breaks down as +62.0 from volume and +36.6 from open interest. I can’t split past days the same way: the stored history keeps call/put volume but not open interest for past days.
tape_history · 35 ptsstock_scores · 08:32method · 62/38
Ask
Explain the $5 wallCompare CULP vs NKEAlert me before earnings