Skip to content
FlowDesk
GPRO$1.35 +0.00%+ Alert
Sign inCreate free accountStart free
● 18 Oct · US closed · scored 09:18
● Sun 18 Oct 2026/US closed · opens Mon 14:30 BST/24 names scored today/last score 01:52 BSTResearch, not advice · every call is published at Proof

GPRO

GoPro Inc
$1.35 · +0.00% vs $1.35 close · scored 09:18 · stale
Decision brief
BULLISH · 67/100
What changed
No prior comparable read.
Evidence is stale — treat this read cautiously.
What would change the view
composite falls below +15 · confidence deteriorates materially from 67/100
For the read
options volume favours calls · open interest agrees with the read
Against / uncertainty
signal stability is low
The read
Strongly bullish, moderately evidenced, and the tape has led price here.
−100 bearish0bullish +100
+62.8 composite+0.0 vs a week ago
Evidence
67 / 100 · top 10% today
1,176 contracts · quality 50 · stability 0.00
01

Why it’s +63

Method
What traded today · weight 62%
+41.4 pts
981 calls · 83.4%195 puts
bias +66.8 × 0.62
What’s on the books · weight 38%
+21.4 pts
156,742 call OI · 78.2%43,818 put OI
bias +56.3 × 0.38
Equals
+62.8
66% of the score comes from today’s volume, 34% from open interest. Disagree with either? See the method.
02

What changed: 14 days of tape against price

14d43d90d365d · Reader
tape composite (bars)— price◆ big one-day moves30d: price −20.57% · tape +46.0 · corr -0.08
● peak +66◆ −99.6 in a day▼ low −35.709-2809-3010-0210-0410-0610-1010-1310-16$2$1

Plain English: Over 30 days, price has fallen 20.57% while the tape has firmed 46.0 points. The two are drifting apart.

03

Should you trust it?

note
Some evidence, not a lot
confidence 67 (90th pct) · quality 50 · 1,176 contracts
note
Jumpy
0.00 vs 7-day rolling · choppiness 0
pass
This kind of read has paid
strongly bullish · call-heavy · low liquidity → +0.03% avg, n=74,841
pass
Tape has led price
tape has led GPRO’s price by 2 days (r=-0.46, n=39)
against
Our record on GPRO is poor
20% hit rate on 1190 closed calls · payoff 3.97×
04

Where the positions sit

calls tradedstrikeputs traded
$5
$4
$3
$2
$1.5
WALL · OI 69,766
$1
$0.5
Spot $1.35 highlighted. The $1.50 strike holds the most open interest (the “wall”, 69,766).
05

Our record on GPRO

Proof
20%
hit rate · 1190 closed
3.97×
payoff
+3.42%
avg return
6 Oct · 4h
$1.35 → $1.35
+0.00%flat
2 Oct · 4h
$1.33 → $1.33
+0.00%flat
2 Oct · 4h
$1.31 → $1.31
+0.00%flat
2 Oct · 4h
$1.33 → $1.33
+0.00%flat

One rule everywhere: a move of 0.05% or less is flat, and flat is not a hit. That is the same rule Proof uses; 898 of these 1190 calls were flat.

06

Catalysts & context

EPS surprise · last 4 quarters
−120.59%Q3 ’25
−149.02%Q4 ’25
−757.84%Q1 ’26
−1,129.41%Q2 ’26
Street Sell-leaningNext report — P/E — · fwd 14.29Beta 2.568 52w $0.57–$2.73IV rank —
GoPro Inc · Consumer products
Strongly bullish, moderately evidenced. The tape has led price here.
−100 bearish0bullish +100
+62.8evidence 67
Why it’s +63
+41.4 volume · 83% calls+21.4 OI · 78% calls
14 days · tape bars, price line
◆ −99.609-2809-3010-0210-0410-0610-1010-1310-16$2$1
Price −20.57%, tape +46.0 over 30 days. The two are drifting apart.
Should you trust it?
noteSome evidence, not a lot
confidence 67 (90th pct) · quality 50 · 1,176 contracts
noteJumpy
0.00 vs 7-day rolling · choppiness 0
againstOur record on GPRO is poor
20% hit rate on 1190 closed calls · payoff 3.97×
Ask about GPRO
Why did the score rise from −36 to +63 this week?
It was mostly one day. The composite was −35.7 on 5 Oct, then rose to +62.8 on 6 Oct as the price moved from $1.33 to $1.35. It’s at +62.8 now.

Today’s +62.8 breaks down as +41.4 from volume and +21.4 from open interest. I can’t split past days the same way: the stored history keeps call/put volume but not open interest for past days.
tape_history · 40 ptsstock_scores · 09:18method · 62/38
Ask
Explain the $1.5 wallCompare GPRO vs PGAlert me before earnings