Skip to content
FlowDesk
LSAK$4.71 +0.00%+ Alert
Sign inCreate free accountStart free
● 24 Oct · US closed · scored 05:02
● Sat 24 Oct 2026/US closed · opens Mon 13:30 GMT/137 names scored today/last score 11:19 BSTResearch, not advice · every call is published at Proof

LSAK

Lesaka Technologies Inc
$4.71 · +0.00% vs $4.71 close · scored 05:02 · stale
Decision brief
BULLISH · 57/100
What changed
No prior comparable read.
Evidence is stale — treat this read cautiously.
What would change the view
composite falls below +15 · confidence deteriorates materially from 57/100
For the read
options volume favours calls · open interest agrees with the read
Against / uncertainty
signal stability is low
The read
Strongly bullish, moderately evidenced, but price is moving the other way.
−100 bearish0bullish +100
+58.7 composite−10.3 vs a week ago
Evidence
57 / 100 · top 30% today
273 contracts · quality 47 · stability 0.00
01

Why it’s +59

Method
What traded today · weight 62%
+22.5 pts
186 calls · 68.1%87 puts
bias +36.3 × 0.62
What’s on the books · weight 38%
+36.2 pts
6,515 call OI · 97.7%154 put OI
bias +95.4 × 0.38
Equals
+58.7
38% of the score comes from today’s volume, 62% from open interest. Disagree with either? See the method.
02

What changed: 35 days of tape against price

14d43d90d365d · Reader
tape composite (bars)— price◆ big one-day moves30d: price +11.08% · tape −40.6 · corr -0.79
● peak +100◆ −25.4 in a day▼ low +58.709-0609-1109-1609-2109-2610-0110-0610-19$5$4

Plain English: Over 30 days, price has risen 11.08% while the tape has faded 40.6 points. The two are drifting apart.

03

Should you trust it?

note
Some evidence, not a lot
confidence 57 (70th pct) · quality 47 · 273 contracts
note
Jumpy
0.00 vs 7-day rolling · choppiness 0
pass
This kind of read has paid
strongly bullish · call-heavy · low liquidity → +0.05% avg, n=56,175
note
No reliable lead
enough history exists, but no tape/price lead clears the reliability threshold (r=0.00, n=34)
note
Stretched vs its own history
today’s tape sits low relative to price
against
Our record on LSAK is poor
3% hit rate on 117 closed calls · payoff 1.00×
04

Where the positions sit

calls tradedstrikeputs traded
$10
$7.5
$5
WALL · OI 4,391
$2.5
Spot $4.71 highlighted. The $5 strike holds the most open interest (the “wall”, 4,391). Near-dated expiry in the mix, so OI is noisier.
05

Our record on LSAK

Proof
3%
hit rate · 117 closed
1.00×
payoff
+0.00%
avg return
13 Oct · 4h
$4.71 → $4.71
+0.00%flat
8 Oct · 4h
$4.72 → $4.72
+0.00%flat
3 Oct · 4h
$4.35 → $4.35
+0.00%flat
2 Oct · 4h
$4.21 → $4.21
+0.00%flat

One rule everywhere: a move of 0.05% or less is flat, and flat is not a hit. That is the same rule Proof uses; 111 of these 117 calls were flat.

06

Catalysts & context

EPS surprise · last 4 quarters
−145.10%Q3 ’25
+178.43%Q4 ’25
+978.43%Q1 ’26
+63.40%Q2 ’26
Street Buy-leaningNext report 9 Sep AMC P/E 126.81 · fwd 9.57Beta 0.254 52w $3.62–$5.54IV rank —
Lesaka Technologies Inc · Financial Services
Strongly bullish, moderately evidenced. Price is moving the other way.
−100 bearish0bullish +100
+58.7evidence 57
Why it’s +59
+22.5 volume · 68% calls+36.2 OI · 98% calls
35 days · tape bars, price line
◆ −25.409-0609-1109-1609-2109-2610-0110-0610-19$5$4
Price +11.08%, tape −40.6 over 30 days. The two are drifting apart.
Should you trust it?
noteSome evidence, not a lot
confidence 57 (70th pct) · quality 47 · 273 contracts
noteJumpy
0.00 vs 7-day rolling · choppiness 0
noteNo reliable lead
enough history exists, but no tape/price lead clears the reliability threshold (r=0.00, n=34)
noteStretched vs its own history
today’s tape sits low relative to price
Ask about LSAK
Why did the score drop from +94 to +59 this week?
It was mostly one day. The composite was +94.4 on 7 Oct, then fell to +69.1 on 8 Oct as the price moved from $4.35 to $4.35. It’s at +58.7 now.

Today’s +58.7 breaks down as +22.5 from volume and +36.2 from open interest. I can’t split past days the same way: the stored history keeps call/put volume but not open interest for past days.
tape_history · 35 ptsstock_scores · 05:02method · 62/38
Ask
Explain the $5 wallCompare LSAK vs HOODAlert me before earnings