Skip to content
FlowDesk
PTON$4.92 +0.00%+ Alert
Sign inCreate free accountStart free
● 21 Oct · US open · scored 07:34
● Wed 21 Oct 2026/US open/456 names scored today/last score 16:08 BSTResearch, not advice · every call is published at Proof

PTON

Peloton Interactive Inc
$4.92 · +0.00% vs $4.92 close · scored 07:34 · stale
Decision brief
BULLISH · 68/100
What changed
No prior comparable read.
Evidence is stale — treat this read cautiously.
What would change the view
composite falls below +15 · confidence deteriorates materially from 68/100
For the read
options volume favours calls · open interest agrees with the read
Against / uncertainty
signal stability is low
The read
Strongly bullish, moderately evidenced, but it’s confirming price rather than calling it.
−100 bearish0bullish +100
+73.3 composite+0.0 vs a week ago
Evidence
68 / 100 · top 7% today
6,467 contracts · quality 80 · stability 0.00
hasn’t paid −1.23% · n=7,893
01

Why it’s +73

Method
What traded today · weight 62%
+47.3 pts
5,701 calls · 88.2%766 puts
bias +76.3 × 0.62
What’s on the books · weight 38%
+26.0 pts
151,773 call OI · 84.3%28,368 put OI
bias +68.5 × 0.38
Equals
+73.3
65% of the score comes from today’s volume, 35% from open interest. Disagree with either? See the method.
02

What changed: 14 days of tape against price

14d43d90d365d · Reader
tape composite (bars)— price◆ big one-day moves30d: price −1.21% · tape +43.3 · corr -0.02
● peak +81▼ low +73.3◆ −7.7 in a day09-2910-0110-0310-0510-0710-1110-1510-16$5$5

Plain English: Over 30 days, price has fallen 1.21% while the tape has firmed 43.3 points. The two are drifting apart.

03

Should you trust it?

note
Some evidence, not a lot
confidence 68 (93th pct) · quality 80 · 6,467 contracts
note
Jumpy
0.00 vs 7-day rolling · choppiness 21
against
This kind of read hasn’t paid
strongly bullish · call-heavy · mid liquidity → −1.23% avg, n=7,893
note
Tape is confirming, not predicting
price has led PTON’s tape by 2 days (r=0.35, n=35)
note
Stretched vs its own history
today’s tape sits high relative to price
against
Our record on PTON is poor
26% hit rate on 221 closed calls · payoff 1.37×
04

Where the positions sit

No per-strike chain is stored for this name yet, so we can’t show where the positions sit. The totals above still come from today’s chain.
Spot $4.92. The $6 strike holds the most open interest (the “wall”, 95,298). Near-dated expiry in the mix, so OI is noisier.
05

Our record on PTON

Proof
26%
hit rate · 221 closed
1.37×
payoff
+0.15%
avg return
2 Oct · 4h
$4.92 → $4.92
+0.00%flat
2 Oct · 4h
$4.97 → $4.97
+0.00%flat
2 Oct · 4h
$5.02 → $5.02
+0.00%flat
1 Oct · 4h
$4.91 → $4.91
+0.00%flat

One rule everywhere: a move of 0.05% or less is flat, and flat is not a hit. That is the same rule Proof uses; 126 of these 221 calls were flat.

06

Catalysts & context

EPS surprise · last 4 quarters
+512.24%Q3 ’25
−46.34%Q4 ’25
−21.26%Q1 ’26
+2.28%Q2 ’26
Street Buy-leaningNext report — P/E 34.17 · fwd 15.26Beta 2.636 52w $3.65–$9.20IV rank —
Peloton Interactive Inc · Leisure Products
Strongly bullish, moderately evidenced. It’s confirming price rather than calling it.
−100 bearish0bullish +100
+73.3evidence 68
hasn’t paid −1.23% · n=7,893
Why it’s +73
+47.3 volume · 88% calls+26.0 OI · 84% calls
14 days · tape bars, price line
◆ −7.709-2910-0110-0310-0510-0710-1110-1510-16$5$5
Price −1.21%, tape +43.3 over 30 days. The two are drifting apart.
Should you trust it?
noteSome evidence, not a lot
confidence 68 (93th pct) · quality 80 · 6,467 contracts
noteJumpy
0.00 vs 7-day rolling · choppiness 21
againstThis kind of read hasn’t paid
strongly bullish · call-heavy · mid liquidity → −1.23% avg, n=7,893
noteTape is confirming, not predicting
price has led PTON’s tape by 2 days (r=0.35, n=35)
Ask about PTON
What is behind today’s +73.3?
The composite has held within 0.5 points of +73.3 across the last 8 sessions.

Today’s +73.3 breaks down as +47.3 from volume and +26.0 from open interest. I can’t split past days the same way: the stored history keeps call/put volume but not open interest for past days.
tape_history · 36 ptsstock_scores · 07:34method · 62/38
Ask
Explain the $6 wallCompare PTON vs MCFTAlert me before earnings