Skip to content
FlowDesk
PSNY$5.26 +0.00%+ Alert
Sign inCreate free accountStart free
● 20 Oct · US open · scored 07:56
● Tue 20 Oct 2026/US open/527 names scored today/last score 15:25 BSTResearch, not advice · every call is published at Proof

PSNY

Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC
$5.26 · +0.00% vs $5.26 close · scored 07:56 · stale
Decision brief
BULLISH · 49/100
What changed
No prior comparable read.
Evidence is stale — treat this read cautiously.
What would change the view
composite falls below +15 · confidence deteriorates materially from 49/100
For the read
options volume favours calls · open interest agrees with the read
Against / uncertainty
signal stability is low
The read
Strongly bullish, thinly evidenced, but price is moving the other way.
−100 bearish0bullish +100
+35.0 composite+0.0 vs a week ago
Evidence
49 / 100 · top 52% today
54 contracts · quality 58 · stability 0.00
hasn’t paid −0.02% · n=74,862
01

Why it’s +35

Method
What traded today · weight 62%
+27.6 pts
39 calls · 72.2%15 puts
bias +44.4 × 0.62
What’s on the books · weight 38%
+7.4 pts
548 call OI · 59.8%369 put OI
bias +19.5 × 0.38
Equals
+35.0
79% of the score comes from today’s volume, 21% from open interest. Disagree with either? See the method.
02

What changed: 39 days of tape against price

14d43d90d365d · Reader
tape composite (bars)— price◆ big one-day moves30d: price −32.56% · tape +30.0 · corr 0.09
▼ low −75.5◆ +125.7 in a day● peak +6509-0309-0909-1509-2109-2710-0310-1010-18$9$5

Plain English: Over 30 days, price has fallen 32.56% while the tape has firmed 30.0 points. The two are drifting apart.

03

Should you trust it?

against
Thin evidence
confidence 49 (48th pct) · quality 58 · 54 contracts
note
Jumpy
0.00 vs 7-day rolling · choppiness 0
against
This kind of read hasn’t paid
strongly bullish · call-heavy · low liquidity → −0.02% avg, n=74,862
note
No reliable lead
enough history exists, but no tape/price lead clears the reliability threshold (r=0.00, n=38)
note
Stretched vs its own history
today’s tape sits high relative to price
against
Our record on PSNY is poor
17% hit rate on 590 closed calls · payoff 0.31×
04

Where the positions sit

calls tradedstrikeputs traded
$21
$20
$19
$18
$17
$16
$15
$14
$13
$12
$11
$10
$9
$8
WALL · OI 200
$7
$6
$5
$4
$1
Spot $5.26 highlighted. The $8 strike holds the most open interest (the “wall”, 200). Near-dated expiry in the mix, so OI is noisier.
05

Our record on PSNY

Proof
17%
hit rate · 590 closed
0.31×
payoff
−0.24%
avg return
11 Oct · 4h
$5.26 → $5.26
+0.00%flat
3 Oct · 4h
$6.23 → $6.23
+0.00%flat
2 Oct · 4h
$6.38 → $6.38
+0.00%flat
2 Oct · 4h
$6.36 → $6.36
+0.00%flat

One rule everywhere: a move of 0.05% or less is flat, and flat is not a hit. That is the same rule Proof uses; 403 of these 590 calls were flat.

06

Catalysts & context

EPS surprise · last 4 quarters
+29.66%Q2 ’24
−366.23%Q4 ’24
+7.85%Q1 ’26
−97.16%Q2 ’26
Street Sell-leaningNext report — P/E —Beta 1.511 52w $6.13–$29.46IV rank —
Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC · Automobiles
Strongly bullish, thinly evidenced. Price is moving the other way.
−100 bearish0bullish +100
+35.0evidence 49
hasn’t paid −0.02% · n=74,862
Why it’s +35
+27.6 volume · 72% calls+7.4 OI · 60% calls
39 days · tape bars, price line
◆ +125.709-0309-0909-1509-2109-2710-0310-1010-18$9$5
Price −32.56%, tape +30.0 over 30 days. The two are drifting apart.
Should you trust it?
againstThin evidence
confidence 49 (48th pct) · quality 58 · 54 contracts
noteJumpy
0.00 vs 7-day rolling · choppiness 0
againstThis kind of read hasn’t paid
strongly bullish · call-heavy · low liquidity → −0.02% avg, n=74,862
noteNo reliable lead
enough history exists, but no tape/price lead clears the reliability threshold (r=0.00, n=38)
Ask about PSNY
Why did the score rise from −60 to +35 this week?
It was mostly one day. The composite was −60.1 on 10 Oct, then rose to +35.0 on 11 Oct as the price moved from $6.23 to $5.26. It’s at +35.0 now.

Today’s +35.0 breaks down as +27.6 from volume and +7.4 from open interest. I can’t split past days the same way: the stored history keeps call/put volume but not open interest for past days.
tape_history · 39 ptsstock_scores · 07:56method · 62/38
Ask
Explain the $8 wallCompare PSNY vs NIOAlert me before earnings